Skip to main content
Cornell University

Events

Thursday, April 11 - Friday, April 12, 2019 12:18 PM
Entrepreneurship@Cornell Celebration

Join more than 700 alumni, parents, students, faculty, and staff for two days of on-campus events including:

Symposia on a wide range of topics including startup challenges, sustainability, power of networking, bitcoin, etc

Don't miss the BEST sponsored panel “EntrepreneurShift:  Developing an Entrepreneurial Mindset" on Friday.  BEST is sponsoring any PhD student or postdoc who wants to attend Celebration. To register: buy the "Student ticket" and enter BEST19 in the discount code.  Dinner is on your own

Event Agenda:

Wednesday, April 10 6:30 am- 8:30 pm - Celebration Kickoff Reception at Rev: Ithaca Startup Works - Downtown, 314 E. State St.

__________________________________________

Thursday, April 11 8 am Registration Opens Statler Hotel, Lobby

8:30 am – 9:30 am Continental Breakfast (for all guests) Ballroom, Statler Hotel

9:30 am – 10:30 am Keynote Speaker

Jens Molbak, Founder of WinWin
Hosted by Cornell SC Johnson College of Business
Ballroom, Statler Hotel

9 am – Noon

BenDaniel Venture Challenge Presentations
Amphitheater, Statler Hotel

11 am – 11:45 am: Tour

Kevin M. McGovern Family Center for Venture Development in the Life Sciences
Facilitated by: Lou Walcer, Director, Kevin M. McGovern Center
Lobby, Statler Hotel

11:45 am – 1:15 pm Lunch

Cornell Startup Perspectives from Ideation to Fruition
Sponsored by: Center for Technology Licensing (CTL)
Ballroom, Statler Hotel

1:30 pm – 2:30pm

Q&A with Dr. Leonard Schleifer ‘73, founder of Regeneron
2019 Cornell Entrepreneur of the Year
Moderated by: Lance Collins, Dean, College of Engineering
Rm 101, Phillips Hall
see the news story here on the power of persistence

SYMPOSIA SESSION 13 pm – 4 pm Conference Center, Statler Hotel

PANEL 1:  “From Combat to Commerce”

Location: Yale/Princeton Room
Sponsored by the K. Lisa Yang and Hock E. Tan Institute on Employment and Disability, ILR
Moderated by: James McCaffrey ’81, CEO, BTL Investments/Media Investment Partners

Panelists: William Furbish, Head Coach, US National Adaptive Water Ski Team; Hayes Fountain, CEO, Widescope Consulting and Contracting Services, LLC; Duane Morrow, EVP of Field Marketing, Primerica

PANEL 2:  “Pathways to Entrepreneurship:  Families, Foodies and Hospitality”

Location: Amphitheater
Sponsored by SC Johnson College of Business; presented by Pillsbury Institute for Hospitality Entrepreneurship and Smith Family Business Initiative with support from Dyson Entrepreneurship
Moderated by: Diana Dobin, CEO, Valley Forge Fabrics

Panelists: Nathan Lodvosky MMH ’18, Manager, United Bakers Dairy Restaurant; Lounes Mazouz MMH ’19; Kruti Sheth MMH ’19; Spencer Stier ’13, VP Specialty Grocery, Nassau Candy Distributors, Inc.

PANEL 3: “The Domino Effect: Art Becomes the Ultimate Chain Reaction”

Location: Pennsylvania Room
Q&A with Chris Wright ’20
Sponsored by: College of Engineering

4:30 pm – 6:30 pm - eLab Demo Day - Statler Auditorium, Statler Hall

6:45pm - Cocktail Reception - Ballroom Foyer, Statler Hotel

7:30pm – 9pm

Celebration Banquet
BVC Winner Announced; Professor Deborah Streeter Honored; CEY Award Presentation
Ballroom, Statler Hotel  

__________________________________________

Friday, April 12 -  8am – 9am Networking Breakfast - Ballroom, Statler Hotel

SYMPOSIA SESSION 29am – 9:50am Conference Center, Statler Hotel

PANEL 1: “Health and Hospitality Innovation: International Applications”

Location: Yale/Princeton Room
Sponsored by SLOAN/CIHF
Moderated by: Brooke Hollis MBA/Sloan ’78, Executive Director, Cornell Institute for Healthy Futures and Associate Director, Sloan Program in Health Administration

Panelists: Kelly Abramson, Executive of International Business Development, University of Pennsylvania Health System; Scott Rosen ’00, President & CEO, MDabroad; Murat Uralkan ’14, Program Manager, Houston Methodist Center for Innovation

PANEL 2:  “EntrepreneurShift:  Developing an Entrepreneurial Mindset”

Location: Pennsylvania Room
Sponsored by the Kessler Fellows and BEST Program 
Moderated by: Tracey Brant MS ’84, PCC, Director, Kessler Fellows Program; Susi Varvayanis, Executive Director, BEST Program, Cornell Graduate School

Panelists: Matthew Bell, 2018 Kessler Fellow, Tiffany St. Bernard, Biomedical Engineering PhD Candidate, Entrepreneur and Program Manager/Senior Fellow at Blackstone LaunchPad

PANEL 3:  “eLab: Celebrating 10 Years of Launching Student Startups”

Location: Amphitheater
Sponsored by eLab
Moderated by: Dan Cohen, John C Whitaker Jr Executive Director, Center for Entrepreneurship at Wake Forest University and Ken Rother, Director, eLab

 

Panelists: Kais Pierre Baillargeon eLab ’19; Serdar Mizrakci eLab ’17, Element Farms; Hailey Scofield eLab ’18, Combplex

SYMPOSIA SESSION 310am – 10:50am - Conference Center, Statler Hotel

PANEL 1:  “Doing Entrepreneurship at Cornell: Student Perspectives”

Location: Amphitheater
Sponsored by: Student Agencies and Blackstone LaunchPad
Moderated by: Peter Gribizis ’21, President, Student Agencies, Inc

Panelists: Aram Baghdassarian ’21, Student Co-President, Life Changing Labs; Pedrow Bobrow ’20, Co-Founder, Suna Breakfast; Claire Stewart ’20, Former General Manager, Big Red Shipping and Storage at Student Agencies, Inc; Jean Turban ’20, 2019 Kessler Fellow and eHub Tech Consultant; Jenna Winocur ’21, Co-Founder, Social Enterprise at Cornell

PANEL 2: “Set Me Up for Success: Entrepreneurs Share Their Lessons Learned”

Location: Pennsylvania Room
Sponsored by: Cornell Entrepreneur Network (CEN)

Panelists: Andreas Mustad ’94, Co-founder, Nexwell Holdings; Michael Whitman ’91, Principal, Stuyvesant Trading Group, LLC

PANEL 3: “Teach Global – Grow Local: Understanding the Impact of the BofA Institute for Women’s Entrepreneurship at Cornell and Cornell Law School’s Entrepreneurship Law Clinic”

Location: Yale/Princeton Room
Sponsored by Cornell LAW

Panelists: Kirsten Barker ’92, Program Director, The Bank of America Institute for Women’s Entrepreneurship at Cornell; Celia Bigoness, Associate Clinical Professor of Law and Director, Entrepreneurship Law Clinic, Cornell Law School; Jennifer Chu JD/MBA ’20; Kristina Hurley ILR ’16, JD ’19; John Koerper JD ’19

SYMPOSIA SESSION 4 - 11am – 11:50am - Conference Center, Statler Hotel

PANEL 1:  “Digital Agriculture: Innovation to Impact”

Location: Yale/Princeton Room
Sponsored by CALS/ENG

Panelists: Julio Giordano, Associate Professor, Department of Animal Science, Cornell University; Tian Ren MEng ’19

PANEL 2: “The Business of Games and Entrepreneurship”

Location: Amphitheater
Sponsored by CIS
Moderated by: Walker White MS ’98, PhD ’00, Stephen H. Weiss Provost’s Teaching Fellow, Director of the Game Design Initiative at Cornell, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University

Panelists: Erik Anderson, Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Video Game Designer, Cornell University; William Dalton ’88, VP Production, ArtCraft Entertainment, Inc; Saswat Panda ’10, Founder, LiveLikeVR; Perry Tam ’04, CEO/Founder, Storm8

11 am – 12:30 pm EaC Advisory Council Meeting (Members and Invited Guests ONLY141 Sage Hall

12:45pm – 2pm

Student Business of the Year Recognition Lunch and Announcement of Engineering Innovation Competition Winners
Presented by: Lance Collins, Dean, College of Engineering
Sponsored by: Silicon Valley Incubator- Accelerator Invitational Program (SVIIP)
Ballroom, Statler Hotel

3pm – 4:30pm “BIG Idea” Undergraduate Competition Finals eHub, Collegetown

4:30pm – 6pm Student Agencies Showcase and Networking Reception eHub, Collegetown

Location:
Statler Hotel
››› hCalendar